World Cup 2018 schedule: Everything you need to know for the 2018 World Cup

After the 2018 World Cup draw we now know that Russia will bring up the curtain in Moscow when they face Saudi Arabia on Thursday June 14.

Portugal vs Spain is one of the most enticing of the early ties, which takes place in Sochi on the second day of the tournament while two of the big favourites, Brazil and Germany, begin their campaigns on the first Sunday against Switzerland and Mexico respectively.

England’s World Cup will get going in Volgograd on Monday June 18, before games against Panama (Sunday June 24) and Belgium (Thursday June 28). The final will take place in Moscow at the Luzhniki Stadium on Sunday July 15.

Groups

Group A: Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay

Group B: Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran

Group C: France, Australia, Peru, Denmark

Group D: Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria

Group E: Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia

Group F: Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea

Group G: Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England

Group H: Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

Schedule

GROUP STAGE      
Date Match Venue Kick-off (BST)
Thursday June 14  Russia v Saudi Arabia (A)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  4pm
Friday June 15  Egypt v Uruguay (A)  Ekaterinburg  1pm
Friday June 15  Morocco v Iran (B)  St Petersburg  4pm
Friday June 15  Portugal v Spain (B)  Sochi  7pm
Saturday June 16  France v Australia (C)  Kazan  11am
Saturday June 16  Argentina v Iceland (D)  Moscow (Spartak)  2pm
Saturday June 16  Peru v Denmark (C)  Saransk  5pm
Saturday June 16  Croatia v Nigeria (D)  Kaliningrad  8pm
Sunday June 17  Costa Rica v Serbia (E)  Samara  1pm
Sunday June 17  Germany v Mexico (F)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  4pm
Sunday June 17  Brazil v Switzerland (E)  Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Monday June 18  Sweden v South Korea (F)  Nizhny Novgorod  1pm
Monday June 18  Belgium v Panama (G)  Sochi  4pm
Monday June 18  Tunisia v England (G)  Volgograd  7pm
Tuesday June 19  Poland v Senegal (H)  Moscow (Spartak)  1pm
Tuesday June 19  Colombia v Japan (H)  Saransk  4pm
Tuesday June 19  Russia v Egypt (A)  St Petersburg  7pm
Wednesday June 20  Portugal v Morocco (B)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  1pm
Wednesday June 20  Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (A)  Rostov-on-Don  4pm
Wednesday June 20  Iran v Spain (B)  Kazan  7pm
Thursday June 21  France v Peru (C)  Ekaterinburg  1pm
Thursday June 21  Denmark v Australia (C)  Samara  4pm
Thursday June 21  Argentina v Croatia (D)  Nizhny Novgorod  7pm
Friday June 22  Brazil v Costa Rica (E)  St Petersburg  1pm
Friday June 22  Nigeria v Iceland (D)  Volgograd  4pm
Friday June 22  Serbia v Switzerland (E)  Kaliningrad  7pm
Saturday June 23  Belgium v Tunisia (G)  Moscow (Spartak)  1pm
Saturday June 23  Germany v Sweden (F)  Sochi  4pm
Saturday June 23  South Korea v Mexico (F)  Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Sunday June 24  England v Panama (G)  Nizhny Novgorod  1pm
Sunday June 24  Japan v Senegal (H)  Ekaterinburg  4pm
Sunday June 24  Poland v Colombia (H)  Kazan  7pm
Monday June 25  Uruguay v Russia (A)  Samara  3pm
Monday June 25  Saudi Arabia v Egypt (A)  Volgograd  3pm
Monday June 25  Spain v Morocco (B)  Kaliningrad  7pm
Monday June 25  Iran v Portugal (B)  Saransk  7pm
Tuesday June 26  Denmark v France (C)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  3pm
Tuesday June 26  Australia v Peru (C)  Sochi  3pm
Tuesday June 26  Nigeria v Argentina (D)  St Petersburg  7pm
Tuesday June 26  Iceland v Croatia (D)  Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Wednesday June 27  South Korea v Germany (F)  Kazan  3pm
Wednesday June 27  Mexico v Sweden (F)  Ekaterinburg  3pm
Wednesday June 27  Serbia v Brazil (E)  Moscow (Spartak)  7pm
Wednesday June 27  Switzerland v Costa Rica (E)  Nizhny Novgorod  7pm
Thursday June 28  Japan v Poland (H)  Volgograd  3pm
Thursday June 28  Senegal v Colombia (H)  Samara  3pm
Thursday June 28  England v Belgium (G)  Kaliningrad  7pm
Thursday June 28  Panama v Tunisia (G)  Saransk  7pm
       
LAST 16      
Saturday June 30  1C v 2D (Match 50) Kazan  3pm 
Saturday June 30  1A v 2B (Match 49) Sochi  7pm 
Sunday July 1  1B v 2A (Match 51) Moscow  3pm 
Sunday July 1  1D v 2C (Match 52) Nizhny Novgorod  7pm 
Monday July 2  1E v 2F (Match 53) Samara  3pm 
Monday July 2  1G v 2H (Match 54) Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Tuesday July 3  1F v 2E (Match 55) St Petersburg  3pm
Tuesday July 3  1H v 2G (Match 56) Moscow (Spartak)  7pm 
       
QUARTER-FINALS      
Friday July 6  Winner 49 v winner 50 (57)  Nizhny Novgorod  3pm
Friday July 6  Winner 53 v winner 54 (58)  Kazan  7pm 
Saturday July 7  Winner 55 v winner 56 (60)  Samara  3pm 
Saturday July 7  Winner 51 v winner 52 (59)  Sochi  7pm 
       
SEMI-FINALS      
Tuesday July 10  Winner 57 v winner 58  St Petersburg  7pm
Wednesday July 11  Winner 59 v winner 60  Moscow (Luzhniki)  7pm
       
THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF      
Saturday July 14 Losers of two semi-finals  St Petersburg  3pm
       
FINAL      
Sunday July 15 Winners of two semi-finals  Moscow (Luzhniki)  4pm
Damilola Omonayajo
Music, Football and every other thing....REPEAT